Gustavo Costa (Porto, 1976)

Studies:

PhD in Digital Media, FEUP, Porto (2012 – …)
Masters degree in Composition and Music Theory, ESMAE, Porto (2008-2010)
Post Graduation course in Sonology, Royal Conservatory, The Hague (2003-2004)
Graduation in Production and Music Technologies, ESMAE, Porto (1998-2002)
Professional degree in Percussion, EPME, Espinho (1995-1998)

Other Studies:
Drumtech Music Institute intensive drum course, London 1999
Seminars and workshops with Pauline Oliveros, Wolfgang Mitterer, Kaaija Saariaho, Jonathan Harvey, Nuno Rebelo, Kroumata Percussion Ensemble, Fritz Hauser, Emmanuel Séjournè, Clarence Barlow.

Professional Activities:

Teaching:
ESART, Castelo Branco, on the Musical Production and Electronic Music degree, on the subjects of Algorithmic composition, Musical Production, Acoustics and Organology, Electronic Music Ensemble, Sound for Video and Multimedia, Individual Project and Psychoacoustics (2006-2012)
ESMAE, Porto, on the Composition Degree, on the subject of Formalized Music and Introduction to Electroacoustic Music (2004-2011) and on the Jazz Degree, on the subject of Laboratory and Studio (2007 – 2008)
Academia de Música de Espinho, Espinho, drums (1998-2001)
Escola de Música Melodia, Gondomar, drums (1998-2001)

Sound Engeneer:
Helena Sá e Costa Theater (2000-2007)
Serviços Áudio IPP (2004-2005)

Other:
Founder of Sonoscopia Cultural Association (2011-present)
Founder of Let´s Go To War cd-r label (2005-2010)
Member and collaborator of Co-Lab, International Festival of Experimental and Improvised Music (2000-2003)

Artistic Activities:

Performances:

Started playing drums in 1989. Played regularly in Portugal, United States, Japan, Spain, France, Belgium, Holland, Norway, Germany, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Italy, Austria, Slovenia, Hungary, Slovakia, Serbia, Romania, Poland and Lebanon with:
Três Tristes Tigres, Stealing Orchestra, Barbez, Mécanosphère, Drumming Grupo de Percussão, Damo Suzuki (Can), Massimo Pupilo, Steve Mackay (Iggy Pop and the Stooges), Alfred 23 Harth, Sikhara, Genocide, Variable Geometry Orchestra, Helge Hinteregger, Martin Philadelphy, Chavier Charles, Miguel Carvalhais, Pedro Tudela, John Massacesci, Gregg Moore, Christian Wolff, Arthur Doyle, John Zorn´s Cobra, Alexander Bruck, Martin Brandlmeyer, Stefan Heather, Margareth Kammerer, Carlos Zíngaro, Rafael Toral, Stefano Giust, Pamelia Kurstin, Patrizia Oliva, Raz Mesinai, Miguel Garcia, Artur Vidal, Albrecht Loops, Henrique Fernandes, Gil Delindro, Ethos Trio, Sikhara, Lost Gorbachevs, Churr, Rodrigo Pinheiro, Martin Philadelphy, Chris Janka, Didier Haupt, Abdul Moimême, DJ Ride, Rodrigo Amado, André Cepeda, Jonathan Saldanha, Filipe Silva, Miguel Cardoso, Ana Veloso, Antónia Reis, Sektor 304, Ricardo Guerreiro, Dave Howard, Sam Lohman, Adrien Sherwood, Mark Stewart, Angie Reed, Celina Piedade, João Guimarães, João Ricardo, João Tiago, José Alberto Gomes, Luis Baunilha, Jorge Coelho, Alexandre Soares, Ana Deus, Dan Kaufman, Stefano Ferrian, Anselmo Canha, João Mascarenhas, Eddie 125, Lucho Enriquez, Eduardo Silva, Benjamin Brejon, Luis Girão, Motornoise, GTA, Rui Teixeira, Mário Teixeira, Carlos Bica, Nuno Rebelo, Zé Miguel Pinto, Nuno Ferros, Ana Costa, Alexandre Gamelas, Jorge Coelho, Bjorn Torske, Kolbjorn Liso, Manuel Campos, Miguel Prata, Mathias Boss, Marcello Magliocchi, João Martins, Pedro Vidal, Miguel Guedes, Miguel Ferreira, Paulo Barros, Mimikalkix, Open Gate 5, Orquestra de Instrumentos Ridículos, Stopestra, Srosh Ensemble, Blob, Radial Chao Opera, HHY and the Drums of Habnom, Vinnie Patternostro, Sérgio Bastos, Cemitério, Paião Amanhã, Brutos da Natureza, F.r.i.c.s., Seven, The Beautifull Schizophonic, Neil Davidson, Pedro Almeida, Vitor Joaquim, Shattered, Malevolence, Klank Ensemble, Yehudit Mizrahi, Nicoleta Chatzopoulou, Stelios Manousakis, Helen Thompson, Jacopo Carreras, Petr …, Stephanie Pan, Michel, António Aguiar, Brendan Hemsworth, Orquestra de Balões, Bjorn Elrach, Yur, Marta Bernardes, Marta Coiso, Ana Ulisses, Marta e Alves Von Calhau, Afonso Simões, Samuel Van Ransbeek, Yann Geauffriaud, Luis Gonçalves, Peter Sterk, Greg Moore, The Microphones, Susana Santos Silva, Sasha Drummure, Miguel Leiria, Yehudit Mizrahi, Yur, Gil Mac, Pupa, Plea, Ungala Coi, Nuno Norte, Virginia Genta, David Vanzan, Manel Cruz, José Cid, Pedro Moura, Andre Holzapfel, Jason LaFarge, Jorge Queijo, Miguel Ramos, Mazen Kerbaj, Sharif Sehnaoui, Tony Elieh, Charbel Haber, Ghuna X, Kid Millions, Théo Ceccaldi, Valentin Ceccaldi, Marcelo dos Reis, Luís Vicente, Gilberto Bernardes, Pedro Rebelo, Rui Dias, Filipe Lopes, Nuno Tricot, Maria Mónica, Paulo Neto, Angélica Salvi, Artur Carvalho, Sara Gomes, Patrícia Caveiro, Luís Bittencourt, Samuel Coelho, Carina Albuquerque, Manuel Reis, João Mascarenhas, André Coelho, Carlos Guedes, Rui Penha, Nuno Aroso, João Filipe, Moot, Marko Karlovcek, White Noise Generator, Gloria Damien, Dario Nitte, Heitor Alvelos, Anselmo Canha, Paulo Martins, Rodrigo Cardoso, Maria Mónica, Seiji Takahashi, Jerry Gordon, Yangjah Shin, Kunishiro Ueno, Bruce Geduldig, Philipp Marshall, José Maria Lopes, Pedro Cunha

Other:
Music For Film:
“Manipule!” by Miguel Clara Vasconcelos, with installation at Serralves Museum of Contemporary Art, Porto 2011
“O melhor amigo”, by Miguel Marques (2009)
“Porque é que a Clara se apaixona”, by Miguel Marques (2004)
“Who´s There?” by Pedro Azevedo (2003)
“Bodyshapes, texturespaces”, by Pedro Azevedo (2001)
“Fado Menor”, by Augusto Lado (2001)
“Amor Maldito”, by Mário Augusto (1995)

Music for Videodance:
“Untraceable patterns”, by Filipe Martins (2011)

Music for Dance:
“Untraceable Patterns”, by Né Barros, Porto and Berlin (2011)
“A fofoca”, by Paula Moreno, (2008)

Music for Theater:
“Qual é coisa qual é sombra?”, by Visões Úteis, Porto (2001)
“Deixa-me adivinhar?”, by Ana Rita, Porto (2002)

Music for exhibitions and sound installations:
“Colagens, fluxos e fluídos”, ceramic exhibition by Sofia Beça, Porto (1999)
“Edificações”, ceramic exhibition by Sofia Beça, Porto, Madrid and Barcelona (2002)
“Di-visões”, áudio installation for blind people, Porto (2001)
“Second Stone”, áudio installation, XI Cerveira International Bienale (2001)

Prizes:
1st Prize at Miso Music Electroacoustic Music Competition, 2000
1st prize, with ceramist Sofia Beça at CER.TA.ME, 2001